The species living in the breeding centre were chosen on the basis of their population status. Priority was given to those in danger of extinction and whose habitat has been identified as the kinds of natural environments to be found in the Montes del Plata property. Currently, over 600 specimens of around 60 different species live in the Biopark.
During the years the Biopark has been functioning, the following species have been successfully reproduced:
Pampas Deer (Ozotoceros bezoarticus), one of the cervidae most in danger of extinction in the world, declared Natural Monument of Uruguay.
Brown Brocket (Mazama gouazoubira)
Lesser Anteater (Tamandua tetradactyla)
Collared Pecary (Tayassu tajacu)
Ring-tailed Coati (Nasua nasua)
Pampas Cat (Leopardus braccatus)
Margay (Leopardus wiedii)
Geoffroy’s Cat (Leopardus geoffroyi)
River Otter (Lontra longicaudis)
Crab-eating Racoon (Procyon cancrivorus)
Hairy Tree Porcupine (Sphiggurus spinosus)
Out of the 43 species, ninety percent reproduce regularly. The following stand out for their rarity:
Yellow Cardinal (Gubernatrix cristata)
Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba coscoroba)
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata)
Red-legged Seriema (Cariama cristata)
Maroon-Bellied Parakeet (Phyrrura frontalis)
Roseate Spoonbill (Ajaia ajaja)
the Broad-snouted Caiman (Caiman latirostris).
At the start of the reproductive season, the female of the species builds a mound made of dirt and remains of plants, laying in the centre between 30 and 40 eggs which are then incubated by the action of the sun and the rotting vegetable matter. For approximately 85 days (the length of the incubation period), the female takes care of her nest. This is the only period when she becomes aggressive, and she may attack any creatures trying to approach the nest. As soon as the young hatch, she takes them to the water in her mouth and for the first few weeks she defends them against predators.
On the other hand, eggs of the species are collected across Montes del Plata lands using the “rancheo” technique, consisting of the removal of nests followed by artificial incubation in order to ensure the survival of the young.
Several releases of Broad-snouted Caimans have been made in natural areas recently.
Complying with one of the main goals of the Biopark, diverse reintroductions of animals into the natural environment have been made.
These activities are carried out with the previous approval of the National Environment Department. For higher guarantees in the reintroduction process, Montes del Plata follows a sanitary checkup protocol for the animals to be reintroduced. There is also a previous adaptation period during which the only food given to them is the kind they will find in the environment of the release.
In quantitative terms, the reintroduction of Ring-tailed Coatis, Broad-snouted Caimans and Collared Pecaries stand out. Ring-tailed Coatis have been released twice on the Santo Domingo land, Paysandú department - the first experience in Uruguay of a reintroduction of a native carnivore. The success of these activities has been confirmed with follow-up monitoring that showed the released animals had adjusted perfectly well. Also, Broad-snouted Caimans have been release into the Tierras Coloradas creek in Santo Domingo.
2017 marked a milestone for the M´Bopicuá Biopark: the reintroduction of Collared Pecaries into their natural habitat, under the authorization and coordination of the National Environmental Agency. In this way, this species, extinct in Uruguay for over 100 years and declared a conservation priority by the National System of Protected Areas, came back to live on Uruguayan land.